Download the mobile application Download the mobile application Download the mobile application
go to:

Slicing fruit and vegetables

12/10/2014
 
Question:
Is it possible to consider also halving or quartering fruits and vegetables as “cutting” in accordance with Article 4 (1) (d) of the Commission Regulation (EU) No. 543/20111) and is it necessary to regard such fruit and vegetables as fresh fruit and vegetables that are not required to meet the requirements of the marketing standard and are required to meet only the safety requirements?
Answer:
The exemption mentioned in Article 4 (1) (d) of the Commission Regulation (EU) No. 543/2011 applies to sliced fruits and vegetables, including fruit and vegetables placed on the market in halves (e.g. halves of melons, muskmelons, pineapples, etc.). Such fruit and vegetables that were cut up and cut into slices and are therefore “ready to eat” or “kitchen ready” are therefore by derogation from Article 76 (3) of Regulation (EU) No. 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council not required to meet the marketing standards.
Such fruit and vegetables are not required to meet the safety requirements in accordance with the Article 14 of the Regulation (EC) No. 178/2002 when being placed on the market.

1) Commission Regulation (EC) No. 543/2011 laying down detailed rules for Commission Regulation (EC) No. 1234/2007 for the fruits and vegetables sector and the processed fruits and vegetables sector